Tuesday, July 25, 2006

short weekend trip to KL

I've been a little pissed with work these few weeks. It might not seem like a lot of work but, just to get things done I usually stay in the office for 12 hours on somedays.

So last week I decided to take a Friday off and drive down to KL to collect my rims and get my car setup realigned. An action that shocked some people, phrases like "You drove all the way down to get these?", "You're down here to buy something aren't you?". True, true. I don't deny those quotes and some others said by my friends and I admint "I am crazy". Plus I didn't have any plans to stay the night either. It was suppose to be 1 day drive down to get the stuff I needed done and drive back HOME.

But thanks to the Khong family once again (I owe them so much). They kindly asked me to say and the even provided me a place to stay for the night. So then I joined Ivan and his family for a session of indoor rock climbing. Wow, I liked that, I really really enjoyed it. Then mamak sessions with some other petrolheads. Spent Saturday shopping around with Ian, I am still looking for a nice suit which can be worn even if you wear jeans and a round neck t-shirt. We looked all over 1-Utama and couldn't find the one I wanted. Alas, we finished up and headed back. Then I decided to drive home anyways.

Spent Saturday night talking to Gladys. I did want to go out, but I just didn't feel like going out. So I stayed home, chatting the night away. 3pm on a Sunday afternoon is the exact time I woke up and got out of bed. (Note to self, waking up late on a SUNDAY is BAD) Unfortunately I had a grouchy Sunday just because I decided to sleep a little longer, 6 hours TOO LONG! Blah blah blah, yadda yadda yadda.

Nothing happened that Sunday. Then it struck me, I kinda miss KL. The people, the cars, the chicks.


Sunday, July 16, 2006

Moments that slipped my mind..

Maybe I am really having a memory lapse. I seem to have short term memory sometimes, I would walk to get something and forget when I arrive just to get it. But still I think it's just stress.

2 photo moments that I found on my camera that I forgot to blog about.

Last week, met up with Sherene & Pete at her place. It's nice to meet an ol' friend from the past, it's been a while. Though we do chat from time to time on MSN. As cheerful as ever, she always smiles. Ah, I did ask her to get me an Americal Football, finally I got my hands on one! I haven't thrown it yet since getting it. Lol.

Here's a photo of that ball! Dang, I forgot to get a photo with Sherene and Pete. Maybe next time then.

Few weeks back, when England was playing against Portugal in the world cup, which they lost again on penalties! I met up with some friends to watch the game at Bailey's Pub. But before I was at the Pub I attended my friends wedding dinner which had alcohol, so I took a few shots and a pint of beer. Guess I was kinda on cloud 9 when I got to the pub, I actually fell asleep a few times when watching the game. LoL. Apoligies my friends, we shall meet up again some other time for a couple of rounds. Cheers!

My Best friends from High School
Left to Right : Wesley, Choo Leong, Me, Ah Koay

Saturday, July 15, 2006

Pirates Of The Caribbean : Dead Man's Chest

Arrghhh! Captain Jask is back.

Can't say it was a really good movie, storyline is great. But the fight scenes are a little more comical this time. Be warned it's a 3 hour movie, i think. Nevertheless it was worth it.

I would blog more about it but my brain is exhausted from the work week.

Andy's Movie-O-Meter : 4/5

Saturday, July 08, 2006

another week goes by

Well it's been a while since I last Blogged.

Here's what has been happening so far. My team and I had a small gathering for dinner as a farewell to 2 important high positioned team players. Neoh and CK, thanks for everything you've done. Then at the same time, we managed to celebrate some of the July birthday guys and gal. A treat with a yummy choc cake from Jenny's Cake House.

So, we had dinner at a restraunt called 'Eighteen'. I must say I like the presentation of the place, the price is reasonable and the food isn't too bad either. I liked the friendly service that was provided, they were easy to work with to get bookings and sorting out the orders. Plus we planned to get gifts for everyone who is celebrating their birthday, though none of them knew about it at first. Lol.

Shout out to my fellow team mates who are celebrating
Darius, Stanley & Liana
Happy Birthday!!!

Let's see what else happened? It's like I have a routine lately. Wake up, work, eat, gym, eat, surf the net, play some games, read books, sleep. But I still feel I should be doing things that are more beneficial than this. *sigh*
Oh yea, I missed R3 Time Attack Round 3. So it's all out for Round 4 in Penang and NOTHING is stopping me from taking part, NOTHING I tell ya, N-O-T-H-I-N-G! Muahahahahah.

Sunday, July 02, 2006

Hanging hangover

It's confirmed! I have a freaking hang over from having one too many drinks at my friend's wedding dinner and also 1 more extra at the pub while watching the World Cup match where England vs Portugal. I only managed to stay till the 1st half ended, if I didn't go i would have been sleeping there. LoL.

Clock says 5:08am and I'm dissapointed. Really really dissapointed! England and Brazil are out of the World Cup. Somehow I managed to stay awake for the 2nd half of the Brazil vs France match, but now I wished I didn't. Poor poor poooooor performance by Brazil, you could clearly see that France was in control all the way.

But anyways I would like to say thank you to my friend Kevin for letting me attend his wedding dinner. I had a, well sorta, kinda good time.

Bahhh, this hangover is killing me. I'm going to try to sleep it off.